Moose, Hosmer Among MiLB All-Stars

brett401
facebooktwitterreddit

Three levels of Minor League Baseball have started announcing their All-Star teams and the Royals system is well represented, especially by the most important prospects in the system. Triple A voting doesn’t end until June 25th, but so far, the Royals have 14 minor league all-stars in their midst.

Mike Moustakas and Eric Hosmer‘s fine seasons have earned them All-Star honors, but what other prospects will represent the Royals? Read on.

Burlington Bees All-Stars (Low A, Midwest League)

PAH2B3BHRRBIBAOBPSLGOPS
William Myers251611611043.293.406.524.930
WLERAGIPRERWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9
Bryan Paukovits333.081261.126210.8805.62.39.5

Wilmington Blue Rocks All-Stars (High A, Carolina League)

PARH2B3BHRRBISBBAOBPSLGOPS
Eric Hosmer26732842352389.357.419.523.943
Salvador Perez17012431113221.276.314.417.730
WLERAGIPRERWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9
Alex Caldera632.841269.225221.1918.72.18.8

Northwest Arkansas Naturals All-Stars (Double A, Texas League)

PARH2B3BHRRBISBCSBAOBPSLGOPS
Johnny Giavotella266406314201883.272.352.349.701
Mike Moustakas2023858160145401.339.416.6781.094
Paulo Orlando176314784220125.299.358.439.798
Clint Robinson269366423184121.276.367.487.854
Derrick Robinson267336885022289.297.378.376.753
Tim Smith14221378041941.303.388.467.856
WLERAGIPRERWHIPH/9HR/9BB/9SO/9
Michael Montgomery312.84525.1881.2247.80.43.27.8
Edgar Osuna621.771271.027141.0288.20.61.06.2
Mario Santiago552.331369.224181.2068.30.32.64.8

Starting position players for the Double A game have been determined, and five of them come from the Naturals including Moustakas, Giavotella, Paulo Orlando, Derrick Robinson and Clint Robinson. Eric Hosmer and Wil Myers are favorites to start in their games, as well.

Notably absent is John Lamb, who’s earned a spot by his performance, but his split between Burlington and Wilmington have him in All-Star Purgatory.

So what about Omaha? Which players might make it into the Triple A All-Star game? Here are the leading candidates from the Royals system:

PARH2B3BHRRBIBAOBPSLGOPS
Alex Gordon18837561211029.373.495.6671.161
Kila Ka’aihue2163652901138.325.493.5881.081
Jai Miller1541735140625.259.331.496.827
WLERAGIPRERWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9SO/BB
Federico Castaneda202.571328.0981.0006.42.65.52.13
Blaine Hardy100.00711.1000.4413.20.87.910.00
Anthony Lerew532.841473.029231.3298.63.35.11.52
Luis Mendoza442.88940.213131.27910.21.33.52.67

Now, I would be surprised if any of the pitchers above made it. They’ve been good, but Blaine Hardy has only been in Omaha a couple of weeks, Anthony Lerew doesn’t have much going for him in strikeouts, and neither does Mendoza.  Still, they’ve pitched well enough to be under consideration.  Castaneda has been in Omaha all year and has been consistent.  On the offensive side, Ka’aihue’s the most likely representative, but Gordon’s logged enough time to make it as well – if you’d have said Alex Gordon would be a 2010 All-Star, I’m sure we thought it would be in a different context.  Jai Miller has been a strong but not spectacular producer since the Royals claimed him in April.  I’d say he’s a longshot, but David Lough and Jordan Parraz haven’t put up the power numbers Miller has.  I’d like to see Irving Falu perhaps make it, but it’s hard to get recognized when you just hit singles, as 67 of his 77 hits are of the one-base variety.

It’s clear where the strength of the Royals system is right now, tantalizingly close to the majors, but still a couple years off at best.  Still, the core of impact prospects are performing at their best in their respective leagues, and that’s something to look forward to down the line.

You can stay current on all the Kings of Kauffman content and news by following us on TwitterFacebook, or by way of our RSS feed.

facebooktwitterreddit